Family Based Immigration – Visa & Residence Permit Service

The German Constitution places a special protection on marriage and family. As soon as the residence status of a foreigner in Germany is cleared, he or she can have the right to apply for a family reunification visa for their loved ones. This way, a residence permit holder’s spouse and children can be granted a right of residence, too.

 

You will find below a list of the most frequently asked questions and answers regarding family based immigration:

 

 

Can my family members obtain a visa, too?

The family member to be joined has to hold a valid German residence permit. Holders of settlement permits, permanent residents, and holders of an EU Blue Card are so entitled. A (family reunification) residence permit can be granted to spouses and unmarried children of the spouse. 

 

What are the requirements for a family based visa?

Generally only a few requirements will have to be met to obtain a family based visa:

  • The most important requirement is that one family member must have a valid residence permit.
  • The applicant has to provide evidence showing that there is sufficient housing space for himself/herself and his/her family member(s).
  • In order to travel to Germany, the relevant family member must hold a valid entrance visa.

 

What are the advantages and benefits of a family reunification visa?

The procedure is far less complex, since there are fewer requirements compared to other visa procedures, such as the Blue Card. A permanent resident under the family based visa is also entitled to obtain a work permit and can therefore apply as soon as he receives a job offer.

 

 Which documents are needed in order to apply for a family based visa?

  • Marriage certificate
  • Invitation by the spouse living in Germany to move in with him/ her
  • Copy of the passport of the spouse living in Germany, as well as a copy of his German residence permit
  • German language certificate level A1

 

Which documents do I need to apply for a residence permit?

  • A rental agreement showing an appropriate square meter range will be sufficient.
  • The cost of living will have to be covered sufficiently. This can be demonstrated by providing a copy of an employment contract or tax declaration.
  • The family member needs to hold a valid entrance visa
  • For children, a birth certificate is needed
  • A certificate of German language skills or alternatively approval to register for a German language class
  • School attendance certificate for school-age children (written proof of acceptance by a school is going to be sufficient)
  • A health insurance certificate (spouse and children can be included in the health insurance of the residence permit holder)
  • A biometrical passport photo

 

How long will the residence permit of the spouse and the children be valid?

The period of validity will be limited to the duration of validity of the residence permit of the family member they are united with, in accordance with § 7 II AufenthG.

How is the process from applying for the family based visa till holding a residence permit?
Our team of legal experts supports our clients from the moment they obtain a residence permit for themselves up to helping their family join them in Germany. Therefore, we support the client in obtaining a visa to enter Germany as well as obtaining the actual residence permit on-site.

 

Step 1: You have decided to instruct Schlun & Elseven Rechtsanwälte PartG (attorneys at law).

 

Step 2: Subsequently, you will receive a non-binding mandate-contract, a general power of attorney as well as a detailed conduct of proceedings and an estimate for an advance payment.

 

Step 3: After we have received all the necessary documents signed by you, as well as the advance payment, we will send you a detailed list of all required documents, such as your CV (Curriculum Vitae), proof of health insurance etc. Following that, we will take all the necessary steps in order to begin with your case and apply for your residence permit.

 

What do your legal services include?

We offer an all-around package of legal services concerning legal immigration matters:

  • Visa application procedure – (We will submit your visa application to the responsible German diplomatic mission within 10 days after we have received all relevant documents.)
  • Request for a pre-consent – (Upon request, a so called pre-consent can be issued prior the issue of a visa by the responsible German diplomatic mission. This procedure is based on § 31 subsection 3 AufenthG (German Residence Act) and can accelerate the procedure in case of a relevant previous stay in Germany.)
  • Contacting the local immigration authority / submission of application for a residence permit (the client’s personal appearance is required)
  • Contacting the registration office / local city office (registration certificate)
  • Legal services and assistance during your stay in Germany for the whole family – (Our office will support the client during the first years in Germany and assist in communicating with any relevant immigration offices.)

 

How much do your legal services cost?

The fees we charge for our immigration services largely depend on the services that you ask for. After we have received your request for assistance we will make a noncommittal, transparent offer for our all-inclusive services.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

Schlun & Elseven Rechtsanwälte (attorneys at law) consists of a team of experienced lawyers who specialise in immigration law, labour law, contract, and many other fields of law. We will assist you throughout the whole application and acquisition process for your EU Blue Card in order to help you to settle down in Germany. We are looking forward to hearing from you!

______________________________________________________________________